“The Ordinance is objective
[…] “The city of Portland remains focused on education and outreach efforts with the intention of starting enforcement in the coming weeks,” Bowman said. “The city will provide two weeks’ notice to the community before enforcement begins.”
The time, place and manner restrictions violate the Oregon Constitution and ORS 195.530, according to the complaint, the same law the city said forced it to update its code.
In 2021, the Oregon Legislature passed HB3115 under then-Speaker of the House Tina Kotek, which became ORS 195.530 two years later on July 1, 2023. ORS 195.530 states that any city or county that “regulates the acts of sitting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property that is open to the public must be objectively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regard to persons experiencing homelessness.”
In addition to the suit saying the restrictions are not “objectively reasonable,” it alleges the city did not include homeless Portlanders or service providers during the two years it had to bring the city into compliance with state law.