Mayor Ted Wheeler and the city of Portland are again pursuing fining and jailing homeless Portlanders for behavior resulting from not having a home.
[…] “The DA believes in prioritizing supervision and treatment over incarceration when possible,” Liz Merah, District Attorney's Office communications coordinator, told Street Roots on May 10. “Whether we will be able to 'divert' to housing or other services will be dependent on the resources available within the county at the time of case referral, and we will have to make those determinations on a case-by-case basis. Connecting defendants with services will be the primary goal.”
The saga regarding the recent bans began when the city had to update its previous ordinance as a result of ORS 195.530 taking effect July 1, 2023. The state law required all local ordinances on “sitting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property … must be objectively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness.”